2019 MONROE COUNTY FAIR

Friday, August 16th, 2019

9:00am-9:00pm Coulson Booth Decorating


Saturday, August 17th, 2019

9:00am-9:00pm Coulson Booth Decorating


Sunday, August 18th, 2019

Noon - 10 p.m   All Animals excluding Hogs can check in
(All animals except rabbits, poultry and horses must be vet-checked prior to unloading)

6:30 p.m. Service by Switzerland of Ohio Ministerial Association (pavilion)


Monday, August 19th, 2019

6:00-8:00 a.m. Hog Check-In

7:00-9:00 a.m. All Animals excluding Hogs can check in
(All animals except rabbits, poultry and horses must be vet-checked prior to unloading)

8:00 a.m. Gates Open

9:00 a.m. 4-h Booth Judging (Coulson Building Closed)

9:00 a.m. All Animals in Place

9:00 a.m. Large Animal Weigh in (order: turkeys, hogs, goats, lambs, dairy feeders, feeder calf heifers, feeder calf steers, market steers)

9:00 a.m. Small Animal Weigh In (order: market fryers, market rabbits, market ducks)

11:00 a.m. Jr. Fair Horse Show-English Classes and Contest Classes (Horse Arena)

2:00 p.m. Jr. Fair Horse Showmanship Halter & Trail Classes (horse arena)

5:30 p.m. Official Flag Raising by VFW

5:30 p.m. Parade line up begins

6:30 p.m. Jr. fair parade
7:00 p.m. presentation of Jr. fair royalty (grandstand)

7:00 p.m. Jr. Fair Dairy Showmanship and Breeding Show

7:00 p.m.  Mutton Busting/Calf Scramble (arena)

7:00-11:00 Free Hot Air Balloon Rides (weather permitting at infield)

7:30 p.m. KOI DRAG RACING ( grandstand)


Tuesday, August 20th, 2019

South Central Power Day

8:00 a.m. gates open

9:00 a.m. Jr. Fair and Open Beef Breeding Show (show barn)

9:00 a.m. Jr. Fair Rabbit Showmanship and Breeding Show (rabbit barn)

10:00 a.m. Jr. Fair Horse performance classes

10:30 a.m. Jr. fair Dairy feeder showmanship (show barn)

1:00 p.m. Beef Showmanship (show barn)

3:00 p.m. Harness Racing

6:00 p.m. Market Livestock show (show barn) (dairy feeders, feeder calf heifers,

feeder calf steers, market steers)

7:00 Demolition Derby


Wednesday, August 21st, 2019

8:00 a.m. Gates Open

8:00 a.m. Jr. Fair Sheep Show (show barn)

9:00 a.m. Jr. Fair Market Rabbit Show & Sr. Fair Open Ra-*******bbit show (rabbit barn)

9:30 a.m. Open Sheep Show (Order: Showmanship, Market Classes, Breeding Classes)

11:00 a.m. Jr. fair goat show (show barn)

11:00 a.m. Draft & Horse show

1:30 p.m. Jr. fair poultry show

3:00 p.m. Jr. fair horse driving cart classes

3:00 p.m. Draft horse hitch classes

3:00 p.m. harness racing

6:00 p.m. Jr. fair swine show (show barn)

7:00 p.m. Rafter M Rodeo

Thursday, August 22nd, 2019

8:00 A.M. gates open

9:00 a.m. Jr. fair horse contest classes

11:00 a.m. small market animal sale (show barn)

3:30 p.m. presentation of outstanding 4-H project knowledge awards (show barn)

4:00 p.m. large market animal sale (show barn)

6:00-8:00 p.m. Jr. fair premium pick up (Sr. fair board office)

7:00 p.m. POWER PULLING TRUCK PULLS (grandstand)



Friday, August 23rd, 2019

8:00 a.m. gates open

10:00 a.m. Jr. fair supreme showmanship (show barn)

11:00-2:00 p.m. Jr. fair premium pick up (Sr. fair board office)

12:00 p.m. Alumni Ahowdown Showmanship Contest (Show Barn)
1:00 p.m. water balloon volleyball (show barn)

2:00 p.m. 4-H Cloverbud Story Time with the Animals

2:30 p.m. 4-H Cloverbud Scavenger Hunt (Rabbit & Poultry Barn)

1:00-5:00 p.m. COSI on wheels (pavilion)

2:00 p.m. SADDLE HORSE AND MULE RACES

3:00-7:00 p.m. annual election of board of directors of Monroe County Agricultural Society (Coulson building)

3:30 p.m. animal dress up contest (show barn)

5:00 p.m. Pee wee showmanship (show barn)

6:00 p.m. BUCKEYE STATE PEDAL PULL (pavilion)

7:00 p.m. TRUCK AND TRACTOR PULL (grandstand)


Saturday, August 24th, 2019

8:00 a.m. gates open

9:00-11:00 a.m. Animals Sold through the Market Animal Sale will be removed

10:00 a.m. suburban tractor pull

10:00 a.m. antique tractor pull

11:00-2:00 p.m. Jr. fair premium pick up (Sr. fair board office)

12:00 Noon Market Animal Pens/ Stalls Cleaning May Begin

1:00 p.m. horseshoe pitching

5:00 p.m. All remaining animals may be removed and Pen/Stalls cleaned

5:00 p.m. displays may be removed

7:00 p.m. DEMOLITION DERBY (grandstand)

8:00- midnight SQUARE DANCE (Rowley Building)